64th Filmfare Awards 2019: Here Is The Complete List of Official Nominations

The annual Filmfare awards are scheduled to take place on March 23 this year in Mumbai. With path breaking and content rich movies made in 2018, the fight for the best film category is not going to be easy. The official nominations are out now. Check them out here-

Best Film

Andhadhun
Badhaai Ho
Padmaavat
Raazi
Sanju
Stree

Best Film (Critics)

Andhadhun (Sriram Raghavan)
Badhaai Ho (Amit Sharma)
Manto (Nandita Das)
Pataakha (Vishal Bhardwaj)
Raazi (Meghna Gulzar)
Tumbbad (Rahi Anil Barve)

 Best Actor In A Leading Role (Female) – Popular 

Alia Bhatt (Raazi)
Deepika Padukone (Padmaavat)
Neena Gupta (Badhaai Ho)
Rani Mukerji (Hichki)
Tabu (Andhadhun)

Critics’ Award For Best Actor (Female)

Anushka Sharma (Sui Dhaaga: Made In India)
Alia Bhatt (Raazi)
Neena Gupta (Badhaai Ho)
Radhika Madan (Pataakha)
Tabu (Andhadhun)
Taapsee Pannu (Mulk)

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Male) – Popular

Akshay Kumar (Padman)
Ayushmann Khurrana (Andhadhun)
Rajkummar Rao (Stree)
Ranbir Kapoor (Sanju)
Ranveer Singh (Padmaavat)
Shah Rukh Khan (Zero)

Critics’ Award For Best Actor (Male)

Ayushmann Khurrana (Andhadhun)
Nawazuddin Siddiqui (Manto)
Ranbir Kapoor (Sanju)
Ranveer Singh (Padmaavat)
Varun Dhawan (October)
Vineet Kumar Singh (Mukkabaaz)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)

Gitanjali Rao (October)
Katrina Kaif (Zero)
Shikha Talsania (Veere Di Wedding)
Swara Bhaskar (Veere Di Wedding)
Surekha Sikhri (Badhaai Ho)
Yamini Das (Sui Dhaaga: Made In India)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)

Aparshakti Khurana (Stree)
Gajraj Rao (Badhaai Ho)
Jim Sarbh (Padmaavat)
Manoj Pahwa (Mulk)
Pankaj Tripathi (Stree)
Vicky Kaushal (Sanju)
 

Best Director

Amar Kaushik (Stree)
Amit Sharma (Badhaai Ho)
Meghna Gulzar (Raazi)
Rajkumar Hirani (Sanju)
Sanjay Leela Bhansali (Padmaavat)
Sriram Raghavan (Andhadhun)
 

  Best Playback Singer (Female)


Harshdeep Kaur, Vibha Saraf – Dilbaro (Raazi)
Jonita Gandhi – Ahista (Laila Majnu)
Ronkini Gupta – Chaav Laga (Sui Dhaaga: Made In India)
Shreya Ghoshal – Ghoomar (Padmaavat)
Sunidhi Chauhan – Ae Watan (Raazi)
Sunidhi Chauhan – Manwaa (October)

Best Playback Singer (Male)

Abhay Jodhpurkar – Mera Naam Tu (Zero)
Arijit Singh – Tera Yaar Hoon Main (Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety)
Arijit Singh – Aye Watan (Raazi)
Arijit Singh – Binte Dil (Padmaavat)
Baadshah – Tareefan (Veere Di Wedding)
Shankar Mahadevan – Dilbaro (Raazi)

 Best Music Album

Dhadak – Ajay-Atul
Manmarziyaan – Amit Trivedi
Raazi – Shankar Ehsaan Loy
Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety – Rochak Kohli, Yo Yo Honey Singh, Amaal Malik, Guru Randhawa, Zack Knight, Saurabh-Vaibhav and Rajat Nagpal
Padmaavat – Sanjay Leela Bhansali
Zero – Ajay-Atul

Writing and Technical Categories

Best Original Story

Badhaai Ho – Akshat Ghildial and Shantanu Srivastava
Mukkabaaz – Anudeep Singh
Mulk – Anubhav Sinha
Stree – Raj and DK
Sui Dhaaga: Made In India – Sharat Katariya

  Best Lyrics

Ae Watan – Gulzar (Raazi)
Binte Dil – A.M Turaz (Padmaavat)
Dilbaro – Gulzar (Raazi)
Kar Har Maidaan Fateh – Shekhar Astitva (Sanju)
Mera Naam Tu – Irshad Kamil (Zero)
Tera Yaar Hoon Main – Kumaar (Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety)

Best Screenplay

Andhadhun – Sriram Raghavan, Arijit Biswas, Pooja Ladha Surti, Yogesh Chandekar, Hemanth Rao
Badhaai Ho – Akshat Ghildial
Manto – Nandita Das
Mulk – Anubhav Sinha
Raazi – Bhavani Iyer and Meghna Gulzar
Stree – Raj and DK

Best Dialogue

Badhaai Ho – Akshat Ghildial
Manto – Nandita Das
Mulk – Anubhav Sinha
Pataakha – Vishal Bhardwaj
Stree – Sumit Aroraa
Sui Dhaaga: Made In India – Sharat Katariya

Best Editing

Andhadhun – Pooja Ladha Surti
Mulk – Ballu Saluja
Raazi – Nitin Baid
Stree – Hemanti Sarkar
Tumbbad – Sanyukta Kaza

Best Action

Baaghi 2 – Ahmed Khan, Kecha Khampadkee, Ram Chella, Lakshman Chella and Shamshir Khan 
Bhavesh Joshi Superhero – Cyril Raffaelli, Sebastian Seveau and Vikram Dahiya
Mukkabaaz – Vikram Dahiya and Sunil Rodriguez
Padmaavat – Sham Kaushal
Simmba – Sunil Rodrigues

Best Background Score

Andhadhun – Daniel B. George
Manmarziyan – Amit Trivedi
October – Shantanu Moitra
Raazi – Shankar Ehsaan Loy and Tubby
Tumbbad – Jesper Kyd

Best Choreography

Balma (Pataakha) – Shabina Khan
Ghoomar (Padmaavat) – Kruti Mahesh Midya
Khalibali (Padmaavat) – Ganesh Acharya
Mere Naam Tu (Zero) – Remo
Main Badhiya tu bhi ( Sanju) – Ganesh Acharya

Best Cinematography

Bhavesh Joshi Superhero – Siddharth Diwan
Manto – Kartik Vijay
October – Avik Mukhopadhyay
Padmaavat – Sudeep Chatterjee
Pataakha – Ranjan Palit
Tumbbad – Pankaj Kumar

Best Costume

Gold – Payal Saluja
Manto – Sheetal Sharma
Padmaavat – Ajay, Maxima Basu, Harpreet Rimple, Chandrakant Sonawane
Pataakha – Karishma Sharma
Tumbbad – Smriti Chauhan, Sachin Lovalekar

Best Production Design

Badhaai Ho – Ratheesh UK
Manto – Rita Ghosh
Omertà – Neil Chowdhury
Padmaavat – Subrata Chakraborty and Amit Ray
Stree – Madhusudan
Tumbbad – Nitin Zihani Choudhary, Rakesh Yadav

Best Sound Design

Andhadhun – Madhu Apsara and Ajay Kumar
Gali Guleiyan – Robert Kellough
October – Dipankar Jojo Chaki
Padmaavat – Biswdeep Dipak Chatterjee
Pari – Anish John
Tumbbad – Kunal Sharma

Best VFX

Padmavaat – NYVFXWala
Pari – Red Chillies VFX
Tumbbad – Filmgate Films AB
Zero – Red Chillies VFX

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.